3 edition of Behaviour and the regulation of numbers in blue grouse found in the catalog.
Behaviour and the regulation of numbers in blue grouse
J. F. Bendell
|Statement||by J. F. Bendell and P. W. Elliott.|
|Series||Canadian Wildlife Service. Report series, no. 4, Report series (Canadian Wildlife Service) ;, no. 4.|
|Contributions||Elliott, P. W., joint author.|
|LC Classifications||SK351 .C37 no. 4|
|The Physical Object|
|Number of Pages||76|
|LC Control Number||78435910|
This monograph is about blue grouse (Dendragapus obscurus). Designed as a reference work, it documents and reviews much of what is known about the biology and natural history of this bird.
Our special bodies
further account of the original architecture of Westminster Hall ... .
Guide to good food and wines
The New Testament in modern speech
The incredible journey through the human body
Selected water-level data for Mesozoic formations in the Upper Colorado River Basin in Arizona, Colorado, Utah, and Wyoming--excluding the San Juan Basin
What Happened at Midnight? (Hardy Boys, Book 10)
P.S., kiss the duchess for me
Texas regulations for control of radiation.
Krazy Kat Postcard Book
Reading to some purpose
How to draw and paint fish and game
Revolt along the Rio Grande.
The wife. By Mira, ...
Are the laws of nature transgressed or obeyed by the coninuous labour of white men in the Australian tropics?
Additional Physical Format: Online version: Bendell, J.F. Behaviour and the regulation of numbers in blue grouse. Ottawa, Queen's Printer, (OCoLC) Behaviour and the regulation of numbers in blue grouse / by J. Bendell and P. Elliott. SK C37 NO.4 Denning habits of the polar bear (Ursus maritimus Phipps) / by C.
Richard Harington. Spacing Behavior and Population Regulation in Female Blue Grouse Author: SUSAN J. HANNON, FRED C. ZWICKEL Created Date: The demography, behavior, and genetics of a population of blue grouse (Dendragapus obscurus) that colonized an area from which most grouse were removed were compared with those of grouse on a.
Aug 11, · However, with favourable conditions the next spring, blue grouse numbers can rebound immediately. As a game bird, blue grouse have a lot going for them. One is size – blues are the largest of our forest-dwelling grouse, the male weighing slightly more than a kilogram, the female slightly less.
For another, blue grouse can be challenging to hunt. Behaviour and the regulation of numbers in blue grouse Removal and repopulation of blue grouse in a declining population 1.
Determination of blue grouse sex. An experimental study involving the removal of blue grouse (Dendragapus obscurus) from lowland breeding range was conducted on Vancouver Island, British Columbia, from to Territorial Behaviour and Breeding Numbers in Norwegian Willow Ptarmigan: A Removal Experiment Territorial behaviour and breeding numbers in Norwegian.
regulation of numbers in Blue Grouse. Explanation of this is difficult. Hen blue grouse in an aviary were tested for aggressive behavior that might function to space them in the nightcapcabaret.com: Ian Stirling. Behavior and the regulation of numbers in blue grouse. Canadian Wildlife Serice report series no.
Bendire, C. Life histories of North American birds. U.S. National Museum special bulletin, vol. Bennitt, R. Some aspects of Missouri quail and quail hunting. Blue Grouse: Hunting, habitat, distribution, and behavior Blue grouse often provide the western upland bird hunter with the first hunting opportunity of the new season with dates opening as early as the first of September in New Mexico and Colorado, as well as many other states.
A large, dark forest grouse of inland regions of the western U.S. and Canada. Until recently, this and the Sooty Grouse were considered to make up one species under the name Blue Grouse.
Slow-moving and inconspicuous, but often surprisingly tame. Most likely to. The nesting and behavior of mockingbirds in northern lower Michi- gan.
Jack-Pine Warbler Ainley, D. Behavior and the regulation of numbers in blue grouse. Can Wildl. Serv. Rep. Set. 76 p. Bengston, S. McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York. Bryant, H. A determination of the economic status of.
A SNARE FOR CAPTURING BLUE GROUSE FRED C. ZWICKEL, Department of Zoology, University of British Columbia, Vancouver1 Behaviour and the regulation of numbers in blue grouse.
Canadian Wildl. Ser. (In press.) mortality and the regulation of numbers in blue grouse. Manuscript submitted to Cana-dian J. Zool. Bendell, J F, an d Elliot P, W ( Behaviour) and the Regulation of Numbers in Blue Grouse Canadia Wildlifn Service e Reprin Seriet s Berger, D D, Hamerstrom F, an Hamerstromd F N, Jr ( Th) effece otf raptors on praine chicken osn booming ground Js Wildl Manag, 27, Anim.
Behav.,39, Lek behaviour in birds: do displaying males reduce nest predation. JOHN B. PHILLIPS Department of Biology, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Abstract. Male lek display in birds may reduce nest-related predation by decoying predators away from nests and alerting incubating females when a predator is Cited by: 9.
Contrary to what one might expect, blue grouse move upslope with the onset of winter, to feed on the needles of conifers, and sometimes roost under the snow. In May and June they return to lower breeding grounds in open woods, where, with fanned tail tipped forward, head drawn back, and wings dragging on the ground.
The blue grouse is 15 to 21 inches in length. The male blue grouse is gray to bluish-gray with a red to yellow-orange comb over its eyes. It has a yellow neck sac surrounded by white. The female is spotted brown with a dark tail. Male blue grouse in the rockies have a red neck sac instead of a yellow one.
Blue grouse are cyclical so the total number in the province is estimated to vary betweenand 1, birds annually. Blue grouse tend to have large clutch numbers of eggs, up to fifteen, although 6 to 10 is the average.
Hatching success is high most years, up to 90%. regulation in Blue Grouse. in Sym- posium on natural regulation of wildlife popu- lations (F.
Bunnell, D. Eastman, and J. spacing behavior results in large numbers of non- breeding hens and have rejected the breeding-suc- cess hypothesis (Hannon and ZwickelZwickel. Bendell, J.F. and Elliott, P.W.
Behaviour and the regulation of numbers of blue grouse. Canadian Wildlife Service Report Series, No. 4, Ottawa ().Cited by: 2. A Bibliography of Blue Grouse Kieth E. Severson The amount of literature on wildlife species and their habitats has accumulated to a point where it is difficult for field biologists and many researchers to maintain reference libraries.
The genus Dendragapus contains two closely related species of grouse that have often been treated as a single variable taxon (blue grouse).
The two species are the dusky grouse (Dendragapus obscurus) and the sooty grouse (Dendragapus fuliginosus). In addition, the spruce grouse and Siberian grouse have been considered part of this nightcapcabaret.com: Aves. Vol. 37, No. 3, Oct., Published by: British Ecological Society.
Experiments on Population Control by Territorial Behaviour in Red Grouse. Experiments on Population Control by Territorial Behaviour in Red Grouse Behaviour and the Regulation of Numbers in Blue Grouse.
The validation number is free, and is available by one of two ways: Call ; Go to nightcapcabaret.com, login and click "Surveys" on the left hand side under "My Account" Get a HIP number online.
Hunt Permits: Apply online Units referenced are Game Management Units described in NAC and shown in the Nevada Hunt Book map.
Dusky Grouse eat mostly plants, but also eat large quantities of grasshoppers and beetles in summer and early autumn. Young birds also eat ants, spittle bugs, and other small insects.
Dusky Grouse feed most heavily very early in the morning and again near dusk, mostly on the ground except when eating buds, shoots, leaves, or fruit from taller. Territoriality and breeding behavior of a. popu~ lation of blue grouse in Montana. Condor 60(3) Blais, J.
R., and Parks, O. H., Interaction of evening grosbeak (Hesperiphona vespertina) and spruce budworm (Choristoneura. fumi~ ferana [Clem]) in a localized budworm outbreak treated with DDT in Quebec.
Can. Zoo1. 42(6. The Dusky Grouse (until recently known as the Blue Grouse) is the largest of Montana's three species of mountain grouse. Both sexes have long, square tails which are unbarred. Males have slate-colored upper parts, white-based neck feathers around the air sacs, and yellow-orange eye combs.
Adaptive Strategies and Population Ecology of Northern Grouse Book Description: This book is at once a major reference to the species of grouse that inhabit North America and the Holarctic and a synthesis of all the available data on their ecology, sociobiology, population dynamics, and management.
The determining factor controlling small game numbers in Arizona is the quality and quantity of habitats, which in turn often reflects climatic variations.
An Introduction to. Aug 27, · The Dusky Grouse is endemic to mountainous regions of interior western North America from central Yukon south to northern Arizona and New Mexico. Formerly considered the interior subspecies of the Blue Grouse, recent DNA evidence supported a split of the Blue Grouse into two species, the Dusky Grouse and the Sooty Grouse (see Systematics).
Beginning chapters introduce the blue grouse and some of the approaches used in studying it. Later chapters provide background to the species, with information on taxonomy and distribution, evolution, and the physical environment, and describe the blue grouse's form and function, behavior, population parameters, predators, and.
CHAPTER 2 GENERAL HUNTING REGULATION Section 1. Authority. Where a minimum number of antler points are specified, points shall (bbb “Upland Game Birds” means any sage grouse, blue grouse, ruffed grouse, partridge, sharp-tailed grouse or pheasant.
Number of stations in which male vocalizations increased or decreased after a taped cackle regulation and copulation. These processes overlap in time. Thus, aggression or spacing behavior can The reproductive behavior of Blue Grouse.
Syesis 3: ZWICKEL, F. Local variations in the time of breeding of female Blue Grouse. Upland Stamp Account Grant Application, FY /16 1.
Grant Name/Project Title: Habitat distribution modeling for the Sooty Grouse at its southern Blue grouse habitat management plan. US Forest Service, Mendocino National Forest. Bendell, J. F., and P. Elliott. Behaviour and the regulation of numbers in Blue Grouse.
Can. Wildl. Sep 14, · Big blue as it happens, is actually two grouse, the sooty grouse of the Pacific West and the dusky grouse of the Rockies; until recent years they were considered one species.
Whichever variant you are chasing, Big Blue is an enormous grouse, topping three pounds or more — significantly heavier than a pheasant, to give Midwesterners some. Spruce grouse are found in healthy numbers and frequent deeper woods, thick coniferous areas, and feed on insects, clover, berries, and evergreen needles.
They are darker than blue grouse and sometimes appear blue-black. Spruce grouse, while not considered strong flyers, are a lovely bird and make an interesting addition to the trophy room. The Blu Grouse, Seattle, Washington.
K likes. Located in the heart of Rat City, The Blu Grouse is a quaint business with a boisterous family of neighborhood regulars. Catering to large parties, /5(). Ruffed Grouse: Medium-sized grouse with crested head and scaled brown upperparts.
White underparts have pale brown bars on breast and dark brown bars on belly and flanks. Sides of neck have black ruff. The tail is brown with fine, white bars and white-edged dark band at tip.
Northern form is grayer. Note: Citations are based on reference standards. However, formatting rules can vary widely between applications and fields of interest or study. The specific requirements or preferences of your reviewing publisher, classroom teacher, institution or organization should be applied.
Oct 18, · Read "Experimental harvest reveals the importance of territoriality in limiting the breeding population of Svalbard rock ptarmigan, European Journal of Wildlife Research" on DeepDyve, the largest online rental service for scholarly research with thousands of academic publications available at .Oct 01, · Gunnison Sage-Grouse are geographically isolated from populations of Greater Sage-Grouse (C.
urophasianus) and number fewer than 5, individuals (USDI ). The small numbers of Gunnison Sage-Grouse distributed within fragmented landscapes provide a challenge for conservation and management efforts (Oyler-McCance et al.Braun et al.
).BLUE GROUSE & WHITE-TAILED PTARMIGAN HUNTING. OutWest Guides is one of the only Colorado outfitter to offer this unique horseback upland bird hunt for blue grouse and ptarmigan in the Colorado Rockies.
Horseback adventure in the wilderness. Our blue grouse hunts are conducted in the wilderness surrounding Marble, Colorado on horseback.